Counts II and III alleged breach of fiduciary duty and willful and wanton conduct. Count IV alleged false imprisonment. Counts V through XII alleged breach of fiduciary duty and willful and wanton conduct by each board member, and the Chief of Security. Count XIII alleged nuisance and Count XIV sought an accounting. The Circuit Court wasn’t impressed, tossing the whole thing on summary judgment.
But the Appellate Court held that the driver had stated certain claims after all. The Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure, 725 ILCS 5/107-3, gives private citizens — and a private security officer is nothing more than a private citizen in this state — the authority to make an arrest when he or she has “reasonable grounds to believe than an offense other than an ordinance violation is being committed.” But hold on, the Court said — the officer wasn’t stopping the plaintiff for committing an “offense” — plaintiff got stopped for violating the Association’s speeding-on-Association-property rule. So, the Association’s stop-and-detain rule may be a problem.